75.8 F
Chicago
Wednesday, July 28, 2021
HomeRegion 5 Insider PodcastRegion 5 Insider Podcast Episode #1

Region 5 Insider Podcast Episode #1

It’s Dream Team Time, NCAA Talk with Anna Li


[podcast src=”https://html5-player.libsyn.com/embed/episode/id/6548056/height/90/theme/custom/autoplay/no/autonext/no/thumbnail/yes/preload/no/no_addthis/no/direction/forward/render-playlist/no/custom-color/e90bdb/” height=”90″ width=”100%” placement=”top” theme=”custom”]
Download our Podcast Here

 

Enjoy our content help us out  

Thank you to all our current Patreon contributors for  your continued support

Thank you to our sponsors

                    


Podcast ShowNotes

Follow us on Facebook, Instagram, Youtube and Twitter

1:26 – General Recap of Level 9/10 regional Championships

4:20 – JR A  Breakdown –
Sydney Jelen – Legacy Elite Gymnastics LLC
Katie Harper – Universal Gymnasts Inc.
Kendall Abney – Twistars USA Inc.
Elizabeth Gantner – Jaycie Phelps Athletic Center
Taylor DeVries – Legacy Elite Gymnastics LLC
Kaia Tanskanen – Michigan Elite Gymnastics Academy
Rhyley Pitts – World Class Gymnastics Center

5:56 – SR A Breakdown
Emma Pritchard – Gym X-Treme
Dani Petrousek – Gymnastic Academy of Rockford
Olivia Rapp – Universal Gymnasts Inc.
Kendall George – Buckeye Gymnastics
Brooke Conley – Gym Nasti
Delanie Harkness – Twistars USA Inc.
Anna Grace McCullough – Branch Gymnastics

7:36-7:48 – Deadspot (Opps sorry about that)

7:48 – JR B Breakdown
Alayna Karl – Naperville Gymnastics Club
Sarah Moraw – Champion Gymnastics USA
Sage Kellerman – All American Flames Gymnastix
Reese Samuelson – Gymnastic Academy of Rockford
Paige Thaxton – Michigan Academy of Gymnastics
Lily Clapper – Gym America
Mila Brusch – Cincinnati Gymnastics

10:50 – SR B
Andrea Li – Legacy Elite Gymnastics LLC
Sierra Brooks – Aspire Gymnastics Academy
JerQuavia Henderson – Gym Corner
Aria Brusch – Cincinnati Gymnastics
Hannah DeMers – Splitz Gymnastics
Kiara Gianfagna – Jaycie Phelps Athletic Center
Suki Pfister – SET-10 Gymnastics

15:45 – JR C
Faith Torrez – Legacy Elite Gymnastics LLC
Gabriella Pierce – Naperville Gymnastics Club
Savannah Miller – Oakland Gymnastics Training Center
Madeline Kees – Energym Gymnastics
Olivia Bowsman – BIG Gymnastics Inc.
Emma Stoddard – Oakland Gymnastics Training Center
Avery Agema – Naperville Gymnastics Club

19:24 – SR C
Matilyn Waligora – Olympia Gymnastics Academy
Payton Murphy – Palmer’s Gymnastics Inc.
Gabryel Wilson – Olympia Gymnastics Academy
Olivia Amodei – Hunts Gymnastics Academy
Helen Hu – IK Gymnastics
Abigail Gaies – Michigan Academy of Gymnastics
Madeline Diab – Premier Gymnastics Academy

25:40 – JR D
Skyla Schulte – Phenom Gymnastics
Tory Vetter – Universal Gymnasts Inc.
Ella Cesario – Legacy Elite Gymnastics LLC
Jacey Vore – Jaycie Phelps Athletic Center
Katya Sander – Perfection Gymnastics School
Elaina McGovern – Legacy Gymnastics

29:15– SR D
Leah Clapper – Gym America
Payton Richards – Aerial Gymnastics Club
Makarri Doggette – Buckeye Gymnastics
Rachel DeCavitch – Gymnastics World Inc.
Lauren Beckwith – Buckeye Gymnastics
Kai Rivers – Twistars USA Inc.
Jori Jackard – Twistars USA Inc.

37:20 – JR E
Erika Penamante – Legacy Elite Gymnastics LLC
Makenzie Sedlacek – IGI Gymnastics
Haley Tyson – Phenom Gymnastics
Amelia Knotts – Gymnastic Training Center Rochester
Ella Chemotti – Euro Stars Gymnastics
Hannah Oliveros – IGI Gymnastics
Kaitlyn Grimes – BIG Gymnastics Inc.

43:48 – JR F
Gillian Rutz – Perfection Gymnastics School
Hannah Nam – Cincinnati Gymnastics
Tara Walsh – Olympia Gymnastics Academy
Cassidy O’Neill – Cincinnati Gymnastics
Cassandra Barbanente – Palmer’s Gymnastics Inc.
Gianna Gerdes – Gym X-Treme
Avery Balser – Buckeye Gymnastics

48:30 – SR E
Sarah Hargrove – Cincinnati Gymnastics
Anna Kaziska – Champion Gymnastics/All About Kids Sports Center
Sydney Jennings – Olympia Gymnastics Academy
Camryn Klein – DeVeau’s School of Gymnastics
Anna Haigis – Queen City Gymnastics/Kids First
Madison Ianuzzo – Jaycie Phelps Athletic Center
Taylor Newland – Universal Gymnasts Inc.

51:25 -SR F
Kaitlyn Higgins – Gymnastic Academy of Rockford
Ashley Hofelich – Oakland Gymnastics Training Center
Karalyn Roberts – Splitz Gymnastics
Nicole Borkowski – New Heights Gymnastics
Nicole Baars – Crystal Lake Gymnastics
Alyssa Wiedeman – Perfection Gymnastics School
Bridget Killian – Legacy Elite Gymnastics LLC

54:15 – Dream Team Wrap Up

57:58 – Level 9 Regionals Recap – Link to Coverage 

59:00 – Stars and Stripes Level 9’s are Fantastic

Lane Rodocker
Madeline Topner
Regan Flannery
Isabella Craft

1:00:00 – Rachel Rybicki – Olympia

1:00:52 – Twistars Stand outs

Jillian Swinehart
Karly Kim – choreographed her own floor routine video

1:01:45 – Briar Burdern – Waters Edge – Trying to get a gainer back tuck off the side – trying to get it named after her as a pike. vide0

1:03:20 – Perfection In Bar Elements – Outstanding Bar Work

Piper Reed

1:04:40 – Unique Combinations – Higgins + Straddle Back
Nicole Dundis All Around Gymnastics
Retoshia Halsell – Champion Gymnastics  video

1:06:20 Level 9 Shoutouts
Jenna Olshefski Universal
Gabriella Van Frayen Gym-Xtreme
Chase Hatton

1:09:00 – Scott Austin Shout Out – Legacy Gymnastics KY

1:10:30 – Level 9 Wrap up

1:10:45 – Fight for Flight

Dry-Ice on the Beams?

1:12:50 – Rise of the Triple Series in Level 9

Ava Molina – CGA  video
Giada Taranto -Premier west video
Hailey Klein – Flips

1:15:57 – NCAA Recap

Shoutout to the Region V Alums that competed!

1:17:15 – Anna Li Guest Interview – NCAA Recap

Lots of great content coming at you over the next few weeks

Best of Region 5 Champions and Top 10 Leos of 2018 (6-5) are now posted

2018 Meet the Dream Team Videos, Top 10 Leo’s (1-5) Region 5 Championships Coverage page, Sights and Sounds of Level 9 Regionals, L9 Eastern Recaps, and Coverage from JO Nationals are all still to come

Support the Region 5 Insider by becoming a Patreon or shop in our amazon store on our website

RELATED ARTICLES

Most Popular