29.7 F
Chicago
Saturday, November 27, 2021
Home2019 JO Nationals PodcastsEpisode 11: Grit and Grind- 2019 Level 10 JO National Preview with...

Episode 11: Grit and Grind- 2019 Level 10 JO National Preview with Chalk Warrior

presented by:       

 

Click here to download podcast

Chalk Warrior’s own Lauren Stevens joins us for a full breakdown of this week’s upcoming Level 10 JO Nationals in Indianapolis. We look at each age group giving you the ones to watch and some interesting tidbits of information about the athletes you may or may not have known. How will Region 5 compare amongst the nations best? Who will win the 2019 JO Nationals Championships? We give you our predictions and more in this episode.


Revisit 2018 Final Results- Region 1 Wins, Results Announced Wrong

Whats on MAC’s MIND- Dressing Up the Venue- Men’s JO’s

Breaking Down Age Groups
Day 1 Competition- Saturday

Junior A

Annalise Newman Achee- Region 6 

Karleigh DiCello Hills and  Jamie Wright World Class- Region 7

Samantha Macasu, Legacy Elite Region 5  

Kaliya Lincoln  Region 1

Senior A

Region 5 Strong- Tyson, Oliveros, Penamante lots of talent

Sage Thompson- Region 1 Huge Bars 2019 Nastia Qualifier 

Isabel Song- Will Moor  (Toe shoot double layout)

Joshua Tree Skin Care (Heals Like a Rest Day) order here

JRB- 2018 Region 3

Jamison Sears, World Class 2019 Nastia Qualifier,  Power Hurdle to Frt Tuck-DB Stalder Shaposh – Region 7

Kiley Rorich, SouthEastern Beautiful Bars- Region 8

Whitney Bjerken, Georgia Elite Region 8- 1 million youtube followers

Bars of Twistars Kendall Abney and Presleigh Buck Region 5

Senior B

Maddie Johnston, Hills – Former Elite 

Marigold Garrett, Elite Gymnastics Academy  (Uses Memmels 2003 FX Music)

2019 JO National Team Member Cassi Barbanente, Palmers- Region 5

Gillian Rutz, Perfection Region 5

Junior C

Madison Raesly Patton (World Champions, before texas dreams) TOE POINT 1/1 on Pike off- Region 3

Gabrielle Dildy- Region 7  Stalder blind jaeger 9.8 bars 

Zoe Middleton, 2019 Nastia Cup Qualifier  Region 7

Nikki Smith, Oakland Region 5  

Senior C

Delanie Harkness, Twistars Region 5

Kiya Johnson, Texas Dreams 10.0 on vault, 1st AA 2018 JOs 3rd at 2019 Nastia

Chae Campbell 2016 P&G competitor – Region 3

Haleigh Bryant, Everest  HSP Frt Pike 1/2 ( maybe 1/1)

Nicole Wojcek (Natalie sister) Regional bars champ 9.75- Region 7

Annelise Silverman- North Stars open 1/2 in 1/2 out on floor- Region 7

Skylar Killough Wilhelm, Triad –  Region 4

Predictions results after day 1

Region 5 Insider Classic coming to Fort Wayne in March 2020 (Link to Meet Page)

Day 2 Competition- Sunday

Junior D

Faith Torrez, Legacy Elite 2018 JO National Champ 

Ava Piedrahita 2019 Nastia Qualifier, 1/2 on front pike off, Back 1 1/2 to Rudi -Region 7

Selena Harris, Gym Cats 2018 US Champs competitor  9.925 stuck 1 1/2 vault (Memmel turn to illusion, Khorkina though she does ray)- Region 1

Jacquie Moran, San Mateo (andrea li bars) 9.925 state 9.85 regionals beautiful swing 

Senior D

Andrea Li 2018 JO National Champion Region 5

Sierra Brooks, Aspire Region 5 AA Champ

Jullian Hoffman SCEGA 9.9 FX Huge DL , 5th JOs 2018- Region 1

Cassidy Rushlow Region 6

Rylie Mundell Region 3   2017-18 Nastia Qualifier

Adriana Popp- Former elite Huge 2 BHS to Layout 2 feet  Region 7

Elena Arenas, Georgia Elite – Former elite

Junior E

Jacey Vore, JPAC   Region 5

Strong Bar Squad for Region 8

Lali Dekanoidze, Southeastern 2018 JO National Champ  Region 8

Region 8 team dominated by Southeastern

Danae Fletcher, MG Elite   Region 7

Cameron Machado First State   Former elite Region 7

Amari Celestine SCEGA  10.0 on Yurch 1 1/2  Region 1

Tori Tatum TCT former elite –  Region 4

Senior E

Gabby Wilson, Olympia Region 5

Strong Talented team for Region 5

Cassie Stevens 2019 Nastia Qualifier, 10.0 Yurch 1 1/2  Region 1

Raena Worley, Virginia Techniques 2019 Nastia Qualifier – Facial Expressions, Fist Pumps- Region 7

Junior F

Ellie Lazzari, Legacy Elite Region 5

Skyla Schulte, Ella Cesario, Katya Sander- Region 5 all over 38

Tiger Twins- Anapula and Jimena Gutierriez Both competed at US Classic- Region 3

Region 3 5 scores on vault over 9.825

Senior F

1,2,3 Punch for Region 5 Rivers, Richards, Doggette (dominated 2018 JO’s) all over 38.4

Chloe Widner, Texas Dreams  6th at 2018 JO’s 

Hallie Thompson  2019 Nastia Qualifier Triple full, Yurch 1 1/2  2018 JO Nat vault champ tied Makarri

Abby Paulson TCT former elite

 Ones to watch- We pick out top 5 or 6 

Projections for the Podium (Predictions)

Final Thoughts

Support the Region 5 Gym Insider- Become a Patreon

Thank you to all our Patreons, followers and subscribers.

Follow us on all our social media accounts  Facebook |   Instagram   |   Twitter

RELATED ARTICLES

Most Popular