40.8 F
Chicago
Saturday, April 17, 2021
Home Insider News Region 5 Alums Ready for NCAA Regionals

Region 5 Alums Ready for NCAA Regionals

The 2016 NCAA season is coming to its climatic finish. This weekend marks the first stop on the road to the NCAA championship. The NCAA regionals will take place in six locations around the country this Saturday, with the top 2 teams, and top 2 all arounders (not members of the top 2 teams) * qualifying onto the NCAA Championship semi finals in Fort Worth Texas on April 14th. The top 3 teams from each of two semi finals will compete in the “Super Six” team finals for the National Championship on April 15th. region5alums

This season Region 5 Alums have done very well representing their respective schools with 19 individual athletes (AA and event specialists) along with gymnasts from 27 schools (teams qualified to regionals) qualifying to this years regional championships. Ten of our  Region 5 Alums are ranked in the top 25 nationally in the AA or individual events this season. Here is a list of all of our Region 5 Alums whose teams qualified or qualified individually in all six NCAA regional sites.   #R5Difference

*If a gymnast wins an event at Regionals she advances to the NCAA Semi Finals as well

Ranked in the top 25 nationally in the AA

Ranked in the top 25 nationally on individual event(s)

Iowa City Regional

1. Oklahoma:  Haley Scaman, Sr (IGI),  Keeley Kmieciak, SR (Phenom)

2. Nebraska: Jennie Laeng, JR (Olympic Dreams)   Grace Williams, SO (Twistars)  Megan Schweihofer, FR (Hunts)

3. Arkansas: Erin Freier, SR (EuroStars)  Amanda Wellick, JR (Legacy Elite)  Paige Zaziski, SO (Hunts)  Sydney McGlone, FR (Universal Gymnasts)

4. Iowa: Lexi Mura, JR  (World Class)   Melissa Zurawski, SO (BIG)  Megan Ruzicka, SO (IGI)  Tessa Walsh, FR (IGI)

5. Kent State: Nicolle Eastman, SR (Twistars)   Kayla Kosmerl, SR (Lake Erie) Ellen Demarest, JR (Gahanna Cyclone)  Milena Fabry, JR (Elite Gymnastics Academy)  Michaela Romito, SO (Gymnastics World of Ohio)  Brooke Timko, SO (Olympic Dreams) Dara Williams, FR (Gymnastics ETC)  Sarah Lippowitsch, FR (Queen City)

6. Central Michigan: Kirsten Petzoid, SR (Olympia)  Megan Lamphere, SR (Grand Blanc)   Jordan Charrette, SR (Hunts)   Taylor Bolender, SR (Gymnastics World of Ohio)  Rachel Carr, JR (DeVeaus)  Miranda Wieczorek, SO (GymKinetics) Jodie Plescow, SO (Hunts)  Macey Hilliker, SO (Bay Valley)  Courtney Campbell, SO (MAG)  Kailey Miller, FR (Premier Athletics) Kasey Janowicz, FR (Bay Valley)

AA and Individual Qualifiers

AA-  Anna Corbett, Western Michigan JR (Aerial)  Kesley Hood, Western Michigan SO (Olympia)

Jessi Buis, West Michigan SR (Champion USA)   Vault

Jessica Peszek, Western Michigan JR (DeVeaus) Bars/Beam

Rachel Underwood, Western Michigan FR (Crystal Lake) Beam/Floor

Jessica Juncaj, Western Michigan SO (Olympia) Bars

Sarah Ebeyer, Ball State JR (Wrights)  Vault/Floor

Jordyn Penny, Ball State SO (Phenom), Bars

Baylee Bell, Ball State SO (DeVeaus), Beam

 

Salt Lake City Regional

2. UCLA: Madison Preston, FR (Cincinnati)

4. Southern Utah: Arlyn Amor, SR (Twistars)

5. Illinois:   Giana O’Connor, SR (GymNasti)  Mary Jane Horth, SO (Gymnastics World of Ohio)

6. Utah State:  Miranda Kerr, Sr    Hayley Sanzotti, JR (IGI)

 

Tuscaloosa Regional

1. Alabama:  Amanda Jetter, JR (Cincinnati)

3. Boise State:  Marissa Wossner, SR (IGI)

4. Kentucky:  Amy Roemmele, SR (Oakland)   Marissa Beucler, SR (Cincinnati)  Kirsten Canini, JR (Gym Xtreme)  Katie Carlisle, SO (Buckeye)  Sydney Waltz, SO (Gold Medal)   Cori Rechenmacher, SO (LegacyElite/Aerial)  Taylor Carlson, FR (Aerial)

5. West Virginia:   Brooklyn Doggette, JR (Buckeye)

6. Bowling Green: Lauren Feely, JR (Ultimate)  Shannon Goniwiecha, SO (Oakland)  Julia Beyer, FR (Naperville)  Rachel Creagh, FR (Hunts)  Taylor Livingston, FR(RS) (Twistars)  Katie Morsefield, FR (Perfect Balance)  Kayla Rose, FR (FlipTwist)

AA and Individual Qualifiers

AA:  Alexis Brawner, SEMO SO (Hunts)

Andie Van Voorhis, NIU SO (Universal Gymnasts)  Vault

Lauren Africano, NIU SR (UGA)  Bars

Amanda Mohler, ISU SR (UGA)  Beam

Megan GreenField, NIU SO (Crystal Lake)  Beam

 

Minneapolis Regional

1. Florida:   Bridget Sloan, SR (Sharps)    Bridgette Caquatto, SR (Legacy Elite)

2. Denver:   Nina McGee, SR (Cincinnati, Gym Nation)

3. Minnesota:   Rachel Haines, JR (Twistars)    Rachel Cutler, FR (Twistars)

5. Ohio State:   Tenille Funches, JR (Arena, UGA)  Janelle McClelland, SO (SOGA)

AA and Individual Qualifiers

AA:  Kara Witgen, Air Force JR (Olympia)

 

Ann Arbor Regional

1. Auburn:   Kait Kluz, SR (Oakland)

2. Michigan:   Lindsey Williams, SR (Splitz)  Nicole Artz, JR (Champion USA)  Brianna Brown, SO (Cincinnati)  Olivia Karas, FR (IK)  Emma McLean, FR (Stars/Stripes)

4. Eastern Michigan: Kimberly Ebeyer, SR (Wrights)  Megan Marino, SO  Kirsten Gendron, SO (Mid Michigan) Katie Conrad, SO (Conrad’s Gymnastics)   Megan Hultgren, FR (Rockford)  Ciara Gresham, FR (World Class)  Kailtyn Ford, FR (Legacy Elite)  Carly Clark, FR (Oakland)  Sydney Audet, FR (New Heights)

5. Penn State:   Jessica Jones, FR (Youngstown)  Amber Autry, FR (Stars/Stripes)

6. New Hampshire:  Lauren Brodie, SR (Gymnastics World of Ohio)

AA and Individual Qualifiers

AA-  Lindsey Offutt, Pittsburgh SR (Oakland)

Miya Dotson, Pittsburgh SR (Oakland)  Bars

 

Athens Regionals

1. LSU:   Lexie Priessman, FR ( Cincinnati, Perfection)

4. Arizona:  Haylie Hendrickson, FR (Set-10)

6. Michigan State: Brittany Holmes, SR (Twistars, RAthletics)   Holly Ryan, JR (Waters Edge)  Lindsey Lemke, SO (Twistars. R-Athletics)  Victoria Huehn, SO (Oakland)  Brittni Chappell, FR (AGA)  Jessica Ling, FR (Oakland)  Mary Hoerner O’Malley, FR (Oakland)

AA and Individual Qualifiers

AA-  Morgan Lane, North Carolina SO (Victory Gymnastics)  Brittany Stover, SR (SIGS)

 

 

 

 

RELATED ARTICLES

Most Popular