40.3 F
Chicago
Wednesday, April 21, 2021
Home 2017 Meet Coverage 2017 Level 9 Michigan State Meet

2017 Level 9 Michigan State Meet

The road to Level 9 Eastern Nationals started today in Battle Creek, Michigan at the 2017 Michigan State Meet. Clubs from around the state arrived in the Cereal City to via for state titles and qualifying scores. There was some stellar competition spread across two sessions with Twistars coming out on top in two age groups and the overall team score! Below are the results for both sessions combined.

 



 

[wonderplugin_carousel id=”23″]


Meet Results

Level 9

Junior A

[one-half-first]

Vault

  1. Eliana Thompson-Twistars, 9.400
  2. Emma Stoddard-Oakland & Abby Bielski-Twistars, 9.300

[/one-half-first]
[one-half]

Bars

  1. Alexis Xiromeritis-Twistars, 9.650
  2. Elle Beaufait-All American Flames & Abby Bielski-Twistars, 9.500

[/one-half]

[one-half-first]

Beam

  1. Alexis Xiromeritis-Twistars, 9.625
  2. Kendall Abney-Twistars, 9.500
  3. Kaia Tanskanen-MEGA, 9.425

[/one-half-first]
[one-half]

Floor

  1. Eliana Thompson-Twistars & Hannah Scheible-All American Flames, 9.725
  2. Kendall Abney-Twistars & Lily Clapper-Gym America, 9.525

 

[/one-half]

All-Around

  1. Kendall Abney-Twistars, 37.725
  2. Eliana Thompson-Twistars & Alexis Xiromeritis-Twistars, 37.400

 

Junior B

[one-half-first]

Vault

  1. Sydney Washington-Gym America, 9.400
  2. Jaylee McCarthy-Hunts, 9.250
  3. Kemeny Berthiaume-Bay Valley, 9.150

[/one-half-first]
[one-half]

Bars

  1. Gianna Antonio-Gym America, 9.350
  2. Jaylee McCarthy-Hunts & Karly Kim-Twistars, 9.325

[/one-half]

[one-half-first]

Beam

  1. Sydney Washington-Gym America, 9.650
  2. Lane Rodocker-Heartland, 9.450
  3. Jaylee McCarthy-Hunts, 9.300

[/one-half-first]
[one-half]

Floor

  1. Karly Kim-Twistars, 9.725
  2. Gianna Antonio-Gym America, 9.575
  3. Sydney Washington-Gym America, 9.550

[/one-half]

All-Around

  1. Sydney Washington-Gym America, 37.375
  2. Jaylee McCarthy-Hunts, 37.275
  3. Gianna Antonio-Gym America, 37.200

 

Junior C

[one-half-first]

Vault

  1. Katie Kowalski-Mid Michigan, 9.300
  2. Breckin Quoss-Twistars & Sophia Rios-Twistars, 9.250

[/one-half-first]
[one-half]

Bars

  1. Breckin Quoss-Twistars, 9.225
  2. Katie Kowalski-Mid Michigan, 9.150
  3. Savannah Fisk-Twistars & Savannah Kokaly-Bay Valley, 9.125

[/one-half]

[one-half-first]

Beam

  1. Alyssa Guns-Hunts & Isabella Steckel-Splitz, 9.500
  2. Jillian Swinehart-Twistars, 9.225

[/one-half-first]
[one-half]

Floor

  1. Sophia Rios-Twistars, 9.475
  2. Alyssa Guns-Hunts, 9.450
  3. Breckin Quoss-Twistars, 9.400

[/one-half]

All-Around

  1. Breckin Quoss-Twistars, 36.900
  2. Katie Kowalski-Mid Michigan, 36.725
  3. Alyssa Guns-Hunts, 36.625

 

Senior A

[one-half-first]

Vault

  1. Thomia Tomlanovich-Hunts, 9.300
  2. Emma Barry-Downriver, 9.250
  3. Chloe Stoddard-Oakland, 9.100

[/one-half-first]
[one-half]

Bars

  1. Payton Young-Twistars, 9.425
  2. Briar Burden-Water’s Edge, 9.250
  3. Bria Morganroth-Heartland, 9.075

[/one-half]

[one-half-first]

Beam

  1. Arianna Mamelka-Hunts, 9.350
  2. Audriana Hammond-Water’s Edge, 9.300
  3. Jenna Matta-Oakland, 9.250

[/one-half-first]
[one-half]

Floor

  1. Audriana Hammond-Water’s Edge, 9.600
  2. Emily Justa-All American Flames, 9.425
  3. Payton Rohr-AGA, 9.325

[/one-half]

All-Around

  1. Audriana Hammond-Water’s Edge, 36.825
  2. Thomia Tomlanovich-Hunts, 36.325
  3. Jenna Matta-Oakland, 35.875

Senior B

[one-half-first]

Vault

  1. Caroline Austin-Oakland, 9.325
  2. Maggie Rott-Twistars, 9.300
  3. Alexia Tomirotti-GTC & Jenna Nuler-Splitz, 9.075

[/one-half-first]
[one-half]

Bars

  1. Caroline Austin-Oakland, 9.375
  2. Ashley Bremer-Twistars, 9.350
  3. Alexia Tomirottia-GTC, 9.300

[/one-half]

[one-half-first]

Beam

  1. Annabele Riesterer-Hunts, 9.250
  2. Caroline Austin-Oakland & Ashley Bremer-Twistars, 9.225

[/one-half-first]
[one-half]

Floor

  1. Alexia Tomirotti-GTC, 9.525
  2. Annabelle Riesterer-Hunts, 9.325
  3. Greta Downey-Gym America, 9.300

[/one-half]

All-Around

  1. Caroline Austin-Oakland, 37.075
  2. Alexia Tomirotti-GTC, 36.600
  3. Jenna Nuler-Splitz, 36.350

 

Senior C

[one-half-first]

Vault

  1. Naya Haynes-Splitz, 9.350
  2. Jessica Grasel-Hunts, 9.250
  3. Sydney Shocker-Exteme, 9.100

[/one-half-first]
[one-half]

Bars

  1. Sydney Shocker-Extreme, 9.050
  2. Jessica Konik-All American Flames, 8.875
  3. Abigail Upleger-Grand Blanc, 8.825

[/one-half]

[one-half-first]

Beam

  1. Sammy Gouge-Midland Gymnastics, 9.350
  2. Sydney Shocker-Extreme, 9.175
  3. Jessica Konik-All American Flames & Raven Grant-Bay Valley, 8.90

[/one-half-first]
[one-half]

Floor

  1. Jessica Konik-All American Flames, 9.550
  2. Sammy Gouge-Midland Gymnastics, 9.325
  3. Amanda Roy-Hunts, 9.275

[/one-half]

All-Around

  1. Sydney Shocker-Extreme, 36.500
  2. Sammy Gouge-Midland Gymnastics, 36.425
  3. Jessica Konik-All American Flames, 34.975

 

Team Awards

  1. Gedderts Twistars USA 113.950
  2. Gym America 111.600
  3. Hunts Gymnastics 111.450

 


Meet Videos

RELATED ARTICLES

Most Popular