38.8 F
Chicago
Saturday, November 27, 2021
Home2017 Level 9 Eastern ResultsRegion 5 Captures 4 more AA Titles & Increases Super Team Lead...

Region 5 Captures 4 more AA Titles & Increases Super Team Lead after Day 2 at Easterns

Day 2 of the 2017 Level 9 Eastern National Championships started bright and early this morning with the rest of the Junior Age Group (7 &8) and the beginning to the Senior Age Groups (1-4) vying to take top honors and be crowned National Champion!

In the Junior 7 age group Region 5 placed 4 athletes in the top 10, with Sidney Washington of Gym America & Abigail Singh of Phenom tying for 4th place (37.475). Mia Lucero, Premier West Gymnastics Academy placing 6th (37.225) and Gigi Singh of Phenom taking 9th (36.875). Sydney Washington, hit a huge 9.675 vault, to become the 2017 Eastern National Vault Co-Champion.

Link to full Junior 7 results: https://myusagym.com/meets/live/61326/results/24191/

**The Junior 7 Age Group took 2nd Place as a team (149.225)**

The Junior 8 Age Group crowned Anna Winger, Perfection School of Gymnastics, the 2017 Eastern National All-Around Champion (37.800). Anna also added to her medal count by claiming the bars (9.775) and floor (9.550) National Titles! Grace Harrell of Cincinnati Gymnastics also landed in the top 5 placing 4th (37.425) and also taking 2nd in the bars (9.600).  Region 5 also boosts another Junior Vault Champion with Olivia Butler of Cincinnati taking the title (9.650).

Link to full results for Junior 8 https://myusagym.com/meets/live/61326/results/24192/

**The Junior 8 Age Group took 1st Place as a team (150.200)**




Region 5 placed 4 athletes in the top 10 in the Senior 1 age group. Twistars Sophia Rios found herself in the top spot scoring an impressive 37.900 to take the all-around title, she also picked up a national beam title (9.425T) and a 3rd place finish on the vault (9.625). Lilian Cadwell of The Gymnastics Company finished 3rd overall (37.525) and 3rd on the balance beam (9.225). Meaghan O’Connor of Premier West Gymnastics Academy, finished 8th All-Around (36.675) followed by her regionmate Twistars Breckin Quoss (36.625).  Congratulations to Aspire Gymnastics Academy’s Madelyn Knapp on her 2nd place finish on the bars (9.550).

Link to full Senior 1 results https://myusagym.com/meets/live/61326/results/24193/

**The Senior 1 Age Group took 1st Place as a Team (150.225)**

5 out of the top 10 athletes in Senior 2 were from Region 5! Izzabel Geig of Gymnastics World led the field claiming the all around title with a 37.925, she also picked up event titles on the bars (9.575T), floor (9.575) and finished 2nd on the balance beam (9.300T). Katie Kowalski of MMG captured the national vault title (9.675) as well as finishing 2nd place in the AA (37.575). Perfection’s Olivia Lynd finished 4th in the AA, but captured event medals on the vault (9.500 3rd) and the floor (9.500 2nd). Queen City’s Lydia Caggiano finished 6th (37.175) and claimed the national beam title with a 9.325. Hannah Hautala of Champion USA, previously an alternate, was called up to compete and had a great showing finishing 8th in the AA and 4th on the balance beam.

Link to full Senior 2 results https://myusagym.com/meets/live/61326/results/24194/

**The Senior 2 Age Group placed 1st as a team (150.575)**

 The Senior 3 Age Group was led by Gym-Nation’s Kelsey Kollhoff who place 1st in the all-around (37.600) & snagged the balance beam title (9.450) as well. Emily Kirkham of Gymnastics Academy of Rockford (GAR), also took a podium spot placing 3rd in the all-around (37.400) as well as 2nd on the bars (9.475) & 3rd on the balance beam (9.225T). Rachel Uhlik of DeVeau’s School of Gymnastics added to the Region 5 medal count placing 3rd on the bars (9.450). Thomia Tomlanovich, Hunts Gymnastics, also added to the medal count by picking up the Senior 3 National Vault Title (9.725).

Link to full Senior 3 results https://myusagym.com/meets/live/61326/results/24195/

**The Senior 3 Age Group took 1st Place as a team 149.425**

In the Senior 4 Age Group 4 Region 5 athletes found themselves in the top 10 with  Kiara Gianfagna of JPAC leading the way. Kiara, grabbed 2 National Titles, vault (9.600), floor (9.600) and a 2nd place finish on the bars (9.550) on her way to a 4th place all-around finish (37.525). Madeline Berry of North Canton YMCA tied for 2nd place on the bars (9.350) and 3rd place on the floor (9.550) with region 5 teammate Hope Stotts of the Gymnastics Company who also placed 8th in the all-around (36.950), en route to a 6th place all-around finish (37.325).

Link to full Senior 4 results https://myusagym.com/meets/live/61326/results/24196/

**The Senior 4 Age Group took 1st Place as a team 149.650**

Super Team Standings after 2 days of competition. (note: 4 points for 1st, 3 for 2nd, 2 for 3rd and 1 for 4th place).

1.Region 5 – 43 points
2.Region 8- 30 points
3.Region 7- 28 points
4.Region 6- 19 points


Photo Gallery

[wonderplugin_carousel id=”26″]

RELATED ARTICLES

1 COMMENT

Comments are closed.

Most Popular